Bay Area Addiction Research and Treatment v. City of Antioch
[…] The district court held that the ADA and the Rehabilitation Act apply to zoning, a decision the parties do not contest on appeal. Because the issue is one of first impression in this circuit, however, we discuss it here. In so doing, we adopt much of the persuasive reasoning of the Second Circuit in Innovative Health Systems, Inc. v. City of White Plains, 117 F.3d 37 (2d Cir.1997),8 and hold that these statutes do apply to zoning.

As with all exercises in statutory interpretation, we begin with the ADA's text. Title II of the ADA addresses the provision of public services. Section 12132 of this title prohibits discrimination on the basis of disability by public entities.9 Section 12132 provides that "subject to the provisions of this subchapter, no qualified individual with a disability shall, by reason of such disability, be excluded from participation in or be denied the benefits of the services, programs, or activities of a public entity, or be subjected to discrimination by any such entity." 42 U.S.C. § 12132 (1999).10 Section 12132 thus constitutes a general prohibition against discrimination by public entities.

Other local public entities in similar cases have argued, as Antioch did below, that zoning is not a service, program, or activity, and...

To continue reading