U.S. v. Travia
[…] The parties' dispute how to properly discern the "intended use" of the nitrous oxide in this case. The government argues that the Court should look to the objective intent of the sellers in this case, which would permit the Court to view the totality of the circumstances — namely, the selling of balloons of laughing gas in the parking lot at a rock concert — surrounding the sale of the nitrous oxide here. See, e.g., 21 C.F.R. § 201.128 ("The words `intended uses' ... refer to the objective intent of the persons legally responsible for the labeling of drugs. The intent is determined by such persons' expressions or may be shown by the circumstances surrounding the distribution of the article.").4