U.S. v. Travia
[…] At that time, the Magistrate raised another question in conjunction with these cases concerning whether the FDCA covered individuals who distribute misbranded drugs on the street, as opposed to medical practitioners, manufacturers, or other commercial entities that distribute drugs. She then directed further briefing on the issue.

At a hearing held on July 31, 2001, the Magistrate Judge issued a bench ruling in which she specifically answered her second question in the negative and dismissed the complaints and informations filed in these cases. 7/31/01 Tr. at 4-7.

II. DISCUSSION

Section 331 of the FDCA prohibits, inter alia, "[t]he introduction or delivery for introduction into interstate commerce of any food, drug, device, or cosmetic that is adulterated or misbranded." 21 U.S.C. § 331(a). The FDCA creates criminal liability for violations of such prohibitions. Section 333, for example, states that "[a]ny person who violates a provision of section 331 of this title shall be imprisoned for not more than one year or fined not more than $1,000, or both."