Combs v. Albert Kahn Associates, Inc.
[…] The trial court stated that the case was governed by a one-year statute of limitations but did not specify which one applied. We hold that KRS 413.140(1) is the appropriate statute of limitations for personal injury claims due to asbestos exposure.8 Personal injury actions governed by KRS 413.140(1) "shall be commenced within one (1) year after the cause of action accrued[.]" The parties seem to agree that a one-year statute of limitations is applicable, but they disagree on when the Combses' causes of action against Kahn and Turner accrued.