EXECUTIVE BD., ETC. v. INTERNATIONAL BRO. OF ELEC. WKRS.
[…] Flaherty v. McDonald, D.C.D.Cal.1960, 183 F.Supp. 300; Highway Truck Driver's and Helpers Local 107 v. Cohen, D.C.D.Pa.1960, 182 F.Supp. 608.

Certainly, however, if the facts justify it, an accounting under the Act could be had for all funds coming into defendants' hands after September 14, 1959; and probably for all funds in their hands as of the effective date of the Act.

5. Failure to show good cause and to obtain leave of court.

Section 501 (a) of the Act recites the fiduciary responsibility of officers of labor organizations. Section 501(b) provides for suit for an alleged violation of such duties. One condition of suit is:

"No such proceeding shall be brought except upon leave of the court obtained upon verified application and for good cause shown, which application may be made ex parte."

The complaint was verified. If true, its allegations constitute "good cause." At the hearing, counsel moved...

To continue reading

Request your trial
22 cases
  • Lee v. Nationwide Mutual Insurance Company
    • United States
    • U.S. District Court — District of Maryland
    • June 2, 1960