Douglas v. State
[…] The State, however, contends that it was proper for the Parole Board to require Psych Panel certification because Douglas was previously convicted of a sex offense.

We disagree with the State and conclude that the district court abused its discretion when it denied Douglas's petition. NRS 213.1214(1) requires a Psych Panel to certify "that the prisoner was under observation while confined in an institution of the Department of Corrections and does not represent a high risk to reoffend based upon a currently accepted standard of assessment." This requirement applies to the enumerated offenses set forth in NRS 213.1214(5). Significantly, the crime of attempted burglary is not one of the offenses set forth in NRS 213.1214(5).