Douglas v. State
[…] This appeal followed.

DISCUSSION

A writ of mandamus is available to compel the performance of an act that the law requires as a duty resulting from an office, trust, or station, or to control an arbitrary or capricious exercise of discretion.4 We review the district court's denial of a writ petition for an abuse of discretion.5 Douglas contends that the district court abused its discretion when it denied his petition. We agree.

Recertification pursuant to NRS 213.1214

The district court summarily denied Douglas's petition "pursuant to NRS 213.1214(2)." NRS 213.1214(2) provides that "[a] prisoner who has been certified pursuant to subsection 1 and who returns for any reason to the custody of the Department of Corrections may not be paroled unless a panel recertifies him in the manner set forth in subsection 1." The statutory language addressing recertification is unambiguous and clearly requires recertification only when a prisoner previously convicted of a sex offense receives certification, is paroled to the street, and then returns to the custody of the Department of Corrections.