USA. v. Roberts
[…] The district court found these arguments unpersuasive, as do we.

We review de novo Mr. Roberts' several challenges to the district court's exercise of jurisdiction, see United States v. Brown, 164 F.3d 518, 521 (10th Cir. 1998), and first consider his most fervent argument that the property's trust status does not establish Indian Country. With exceptions not relevant to this case, 18 U.S.C. § 1151 defines Indian Country as:

(a) all land within the limits of any Indian reservation under the jurisdiction of the United States Government, notwithstanding the issuance of any patent, and including rights-of-way running through the reservation, (b) all dependent Indian communities within the borders of the United States whether within the original or subsequently acquired territory thereof, and whether within or without the limits of a state, and (c) all Indian allotments, the Indian titles to which have not been extinguished, including rights-of-way running through the same.

Mr. Roberts argues here, as he did below, the Tribal Complex satisfies none of the three categorical definitions of Indian Country. Following Mr. Roberts' motion to dismiss for lack of subject matter jurisdiction, the district court held a hearing.