Gregg v. U.S., No. CIV 99-845-AA.
[…] Ordinary losses can be applied against any income; however, passive activity losses can be applied only against passive activity income. Passive activity losses that are not currently deductible are carried forward to the next taxable year. See 26 U.S.C. § 469(b). Defendant characterized plaintiff's flow-through loss from Cadaja as a passive activity loss, thus limiting any deductions to applicable passive gains. I disagree.

Passive activity loss rules pursuant to 26 U.S.C. § 469 apply to individuals. See 26 U.S.C. § 469(a). "Passive activity" means any trade or business in which the taxpayer does not "materially participate." 26 U.S.C. § 469(c)(emphasis added). "A taxpayer shall be treated as materially participating in an activity only if the [taxpayer's involvement] in the operation of the activity [is] regular, continuous, and substantial." 26 U.S.C. § 469(h)(1).