In re: Massa v. Addona, Docket No. 98-5050
[…] Another exception to discharge is if the debt was not scheduled and the creditor lacked notice or actual knowledge of the case. See id. § 523(a)(3). If, however, an unscheduled creditor had actual knowledge of the bankruptcy proceeding and failed to act, the debt would be discharged. See GAC Enterprises, Inc. v. Medaglia (In re Medaglia), 52 F.3d 451, 455 (2d Cir. 1995) (discussing § 523(a)(3)); see also Byrd v. Alton (In re Alton), 837 F.2d 457, 460 (11th Cir. 1988) (per curiam); In re Thompson, 177 B.R. 443, 450 (Bankr. E.D.N.Y. 1995).

The notice requirement is codified at 11 U.S.C. § 342(a), which provides that "[t]here shall be given such notice as is appropriate . . . of an order for relief in a case under this title." Conversion from one chapter to another triggers the requirement that a creditor receive notice. See 11 U.S.C. § 348(c) ("Section[] 342 . . . appl[ies] in a case that has been converted . . . as if the conversion order were the order for relief."); Fed. R. Bankr.