In re: Massa v. Addona, Docket No. 98-5050
[…] See GAC Enterprises, Inc. v. Medaglia (In re Medaglia), 52 F.3d 451, 455 (2d Cir. 1995) (discussing § 523(a)(3)); see also Byrd v. Alton (In re Alton), 837 F.2d 457, 460 (11th Cir. 1988) (per curiam); In re Thompson, 177 B.R. 443, 450 (Bankr. E.D.N.Y. 1995).

The notice requirement is codified at 11 U.S.C. § 342(a), which provides that "[t]here shall be given such notice as is appropriate . . . of an order for relief in a case under this title." Conversion from one chapter to another triggers the requirement that a creditor receive notice. See 11 U.S.C. § 348(c) ("Section[] 342 . . . appl[ies] in a case that has been converted . . . as if the conversion order were the order for relief."); Fed. R. Bankr. P. 1017(d), 2002(f)(2), 9014. The burden of...

To continue reading

Request your trial
43 cases
  • In re TEMSCO NC Inc.
    • United States
    • U.S. Bankruptcy Court — District of Puerto Rico
    • August 27, 2015
  • United Consumers Club, Inc. v. Bledsoe