Adams v. Corrections Corp. of America
[…] We affirm in part, reverse in part, and remand for further proceedings.

I.

Plaintiffs contend the trial court erred in dismissing their complaint because section 13-17.5-102.3(1) does not require exhaustion of remedies where only common law tort claims are asserted. We agree.

Construction of a statute presents a question of law that we review de novo. People v. Madden, 111 P.3d 452, 457 (Colo. 2005).

A.

Section 13-17.5-102.3(1), states:

No inmate shall bring a civil action based upon prison conditions under any statute or constitutional provision until all available administrative remedies have been exhausted in a timely fashion by the entity operating the detaining facility and inmate. For purposes of this subsection (1), an inmate shall be considered to have exhausted all available administrative remedies when the inmate has completed the last step in the inmate grievance process as set forth in the regulations promulgated by the entity operating the detaining facility. Failure to allege in the civil action that all available administrative remedies have been exhausted in accordance with this subsection (1) shall result in dismissal of the civil action.

(Emphasis added.)