Kelsey v. Comm'r of Corr., SC 19945
[…] See Public Acts 2012, No. 12-115, § 1 [P.A. 12-115]." Kaddah v. Commissioner of Correction , 324 Conn. 548, 566–67, 153 A.3d 1233 (2017). Mindful of that legislative purpose, we begin our analysis with the language of § 52-470, which is comprised of seven subsections, five of which— § 52-470 (a) through (e) —are relevant to our analysis.

We first review subsection (a), which existed in substantially identical form prior to the 2012 amendments to § 52-470 ; see General Statutes (Rev. to 2011) § 52-470 (a) ; and pertains to the proceedings during a trial on the merits. That subsection provides: "The court or judge hearing any habeas corpus shall proceed in a summary way to determine the facts and issues of the case, by hearing the testimony and arguments in the case, and shall inquire fully into the cause of imprisonment and thereupon dispose of the case as law and justice require." General Statutes § 52-470 (a).