Brown v. Dunbar & Sullivan Dredging Co., 269
[…] But this subsection is made explicitly inapplicable by the next one, (c), in cases where a cause of action which has accrued prior to May 14, 1947, "is commenced within one hundred and twenty days after May 14, 1947 unless at the time commenced it is barred by an applicable State statute of limitations."

Hence to find when an action is "commenced" we must refer to § 8, 29 U.S.C.A. § 257, which says that a "collective or representative action" pending on May 14, 1947 — such as the case at bar — is to "be considered to have been commenced" by an individual claimant "when, and only when, his written consent to become a party plaintiff to the action is filed in the court in which the action was brought." In this case there is concededly no state statute of limitations applicable.