Roley v. New World Pictures, Ltd., 92-56116
[…] DISCUSSION

Roley's only contention on this appeal is that the district court erred in concluding his infringement claims are barred by the three year statute of limitations mandated by Sec. 507(b). 1 For him to succeed, Roley must demonstrate that either a genuine issue of material fact exists, or that the district court incorrectly applied the relevant law. See F.D.I.C. v. O'Melveny & Meyers, 969 F.2d 744, 747 (9th Cir.1992), cert. denied, --- U.S. ----, 114 S.Ct. 543, 126 L.Ed.2d 445 (1993).

Section 507(b) states:

No civil action shall be maintained under the provisions of this title unless it is commenced within three years after the claim accrued.

A cause of action for copyright infringement accrues when one has knowledge of a violation or is chargeable with such knowledge. Wood v. Santa Barbara Chambers of Commerce, Inc., 507 F.Supp. 1128, 1135 (D.Nev.1980).