Requena-Rodriguez v. Pasquarell
[…] I. Background

In February 1994, Requena pled nolo contendere to two counts of "indecency with a child," a second-degree felony in Texas. See Tex. Penal Code Ann 21.11(a)(1), (c) (West 1994). The charges arose from Requena's "sexual contact" with both of his seven-year-old twin sons. Requena was sentenced to a six-year prison term and released early in February 1996.

Because Requena -- who came to the United States from Mexico in October 1983 -- is an alien, his felony convictions made him susceptible to deportation. See INA 241(a)(2)(A)(iii), 8 U.S.C. 1251(a)(2)(A)(iii) (1994) ("Any alien who is convicted of an aggravated felony at any time after entry is deportable.").2 When Requena was released from prison in February 1996, the INS initiated deportation proceedings against him.