Stachulski v. Apple New Eng., LLC, 2016-0692
[…] Osman v. Lin, 169 N.H. 329, 335, 147 A.3d 864 (2016). To determine the reliability of expert testimony, the trial court must comply with RSA 516:29-a (2007). Id. Portions of RSA 516:29-a codify principles outlined by the United States Supreme Court in Daubert v. Merrell Dow Pharmaceuticals, Inc., 509 U.S. 579, 592-95, 113 S.Ct. 2786, 125 L.Ed.2d 469 (1993). Id.; see also Baker Valley Lumber v. Ingersoll-Rand, 148 N.H. 609, 614, 813 A.2d 409 (2002) (applying the Daubert framework to evaluate the reliability of expert testimony under Rule 702 ).

RSA 516:29-a provides:

I. A witness shall not be allowed to offer expert testimony unless the court finds:
(a) Such testimony is based upon sufficient facts or data;
(b) Such testimony is the product of reliable principles and methods; and
(c) The witness has applied the principles and methods reliably to the facts of the case.
II. (a) In evaluating the basis for proffered expert testimony, the court shall consider, if appropriate to the circumstances, whether the expert's opinions were supported by theories or techniques that:
(1) Have been or can be tested;
(2) Have been subjected to peer review and publication;
(3) Have a known or potential rate of error; and (4) Are generally accepted in the appropriate scientific literature.
(b) In making its findings, the court may consider other factors specific to the proffered testimony.

"The trial court functions only as a gatekeeper, ensuring a methodology's reliability before permitting the fact-finder to determine the weight and credibility to be afforded an expert's testimony."