Chrisman v. Superior Court
[…] The underlying dispute is whether a provision in General's policy making an underinsured arbitration award reviewable in court conflicts with section 11580.2 which regulates uninsured and underinsured insurance practices.
General's policy provides:
Based upon this policy provision, General sought judicial review (through declaratory relief) of the underinsured motorist claim because the award exceeded the state-required $15,000 minimum. The Chrismans argue the provision is void as inconsistent with section 11580.2, subdivision (f), which states in part:
"The policy or an endorsement added thereto shall provide that the determination as to whether the insured shall be legally entitled to recover damages, and if so entitled, the amount thereof, shall be made by agreement between the insured and the insurer or, in the event of disagreement, by arbitration."
An arbitration decision is not reviewable de novo by a trial court.