Chrisman v. Superior Court
[…] Further, the insurance policy provision denying finality only to underinsured awards which are greater than $15,000 thwarts the statutory benefits of finality and avoidance of costly time-consuming judicial involvement in attempting to recover benefits from one's own insurer.
Citing cases addressing different circumstances and issues and section 11580.2, subdivisions (b) and (p)(2), General argues "uninsured" and "underinsured" generally have different meanings. However, for our purposes, section 11580.2, subdivision (b) contextually states in part the Legislature's meaning of the terms:
"As used in this section, the term 'uninsured motor vehicle' means a motor vehicle with respect to the ownership, maintenance or use of which there is no bodily injury liability insurance or bond applicable at the time of the accident, ... or an 'underinsured motor vehicle' as defined in subdivision (p),...
Section 11580.2, subdivision (n) states in part: "For the purposes of this section, uninsured and underinsured motorist coverage shall be offered as a single coverage. " (Italics added.) Section 11580.2, subdivision (p) relates specifically to underinsured motorist coverage, providing in part: "If the provisions of this subdivision conflict with subdivisions (a) through (o), the provisions of this subdivision shall prevail." Thus, where there is no conflict between subdivision (p) and subdivisions (a) through (o), the provisions of subdivisions (a) through (o) apply to both uninsured and underinsured motor vehicle coverage.