USA. v. Power Eng'g v. Lilienthal
[…] See 42 U.S.C. § 6902; United States v. Colorado, 990 F.2d 1565, 1570 (10th Cir. 1993); United States v. Power Engineering Co., 10 F. Supp.2d 1145, 1147 (D. Colo. 1998) ("PEC"). RCRA's Subtitle C, 42 U.S.C. §§ 6921-39, governs the generation, transportation, storage, disposal, and treatment of hazardous wastes to minimize present and future threats to human health and the environment. See 42 U.S.C. § 6924(a); United Technologies Corp. v. EPA, 821 F.2d 714, 716 (D.C. Cir. 1987). To that end, section 3004 of RCRA, 42 U.S.C. § 6924, directs the EPA to promulgate regulations establishing standards for owners and operators of hazardous waste facilities, such as standards for "financial responsibility (including financial responsibility for corrective action) as may be necessary or desirable." 42 U.S.C. § 6924(a)(6). Section 3004 also permits the EPA to promulgate regulations establishing standards for compliance with section 3005 of RCRA. See 42 U.S.C. § 6924(a)(7).