Cathy v. U.S.
[…] Under statutory authority, see id. §§ 638, 638a, the Secretary of the Air Force on January 24, 1994, convened a Selective Early Retirement Board (SERB) to consider and recommend the mandatory early retirement of a specified number of colonels serving in the Chaplain Corps. The list of officers to be considered for mandatory early retirement must include "each officer on the active-duty list in the same grade and competitive category" whose position on the active-duty list lies between the most junior and most senior officer on the list submitted to the SERB. Id. § 638(e)(2)(A).

The active-duty list is "a single list of all officers . . . who are on active duty . . . ," id. § 620(a), and "[o]fficers shall be carried on the active-duty list . . . in the order of seniority of the grade in which they are serving on active duty." Id. § 620(b). According to 10 U.S.C. § 628(d)(2), as we noted above: