Garrett v. Univ. Alabama
[…] The Court noted that Congress barely considered the availability and constitutional adequacy of state law remedies. The Court noted that while the "lack of support in the legislative record is not determinative . . . identifying the targeted constitutional wrong or evil is still a critical part of our 5 calculus. . . . " 119 S.Ct. at 2209. The Court said that the record offered only "scant support for Congress' conclusion that states were depriving patent owners of property without due process of law by pleading sovereign immunity in federal court patent actions. 119 S.Ct. at 2209.

With these guidelines in mind, we consider each of the acts at issue in this case.

I. The ADA

Congress having unequivocally expressed its intent for the ADA to abrogate sovereign immunity, 42 U.S.C. 12202 (1994) ("A State shall not be immune under the eleventh amendment to the Constitution of the United States from an action in Federal or State court of competent jurisdiction for a violation of [the ADA]."), this Court in Kimel v.