Seymore v. Metson Marine, Inc.
[…] Plaintiffs contend that Metson violated the Labor Code by failing to pay them a seventh day premium on both the seventh and 14th days of each hitch. Section 510, subdivision (a) states in pertinent part: [T]he first eight hours worked on the seventh day of work in any one workweek shall be compensated at the rate of no less than one and one-half times the regular rate of pay for an employee.... In addition, any work in excess of eight hours on any seventh day of a workweek shall be compensated at the rate of no less than twice the regular rate of pay of an employee.” Section 500, subdivision (b) defines a “workweek” as “any seven consecutive days, starting with the same calendar day each week. ‘Workweek’ is a fixed and regularly recurring period of 168 hours, seven consecutive 24–hour periods.”

In a petition for rehearing, Metson emphasizes the persuasive value of federal law interpreting the meaning of “workweek” under the federal Fair Labor Standards Act of 1938 (FLSA), 29 United States Code section 201 et seq.