Natural Defense Council v. Envtl. Protection Agency, 97-1727
[…] See 40 C.F.R. §§ 64.2, 64.3(a) (1998). The CAM program allows major sources to comply with monitoring requirements by identifying specific operational parameters and providing data that enforcement entities can use to determine whether the source falls within the appropriate operating range.

Under CAM, EPA requires that major source owners "establish ... appropriate range(s) ... for the selected indicator(s) such that operation within the ranges provides a reasonable assurance of ongoing compliance with emission limitations or standards." 40 C.F.R. § 64.3(a)(2). CAM also imposes an affirmative requirement on each major source to bring its emissions within the acceptable range when the source falls outside the acceptable range. See 40 C.F.R. § 64.7(d). Specifically, the source must "restore operation of the pollutant-specific emissions unit (including the control device and associated capture system) to its normal or ususal manner of operation as expeditiously as practicable...." Id. CAM expands upon prior emissions monitoring by providing major sources with a mechanism to implement self monitoring and self-checks on compliance. For reasons set forth more fully below, NRDC challenges the adequacy of EPA's attempt to comply with the Clean Air Act Amendments.