Natural Defense Council v. Envtl. Protection Agency, 97-1727
[…] (E) such other facts as the Administrator may require.

Id. § 7414(a)(3) (emphasis added). Thus, Congress expressed an intention to obligate major sources to a more stringent reporting standard.

Section 504 of the Clean Air Act establishes the major source permitting program's requirements and contains provisions related to monitoring and compliance certification. Section 504(a) requires that each permit "shall include enforceable emission limitations and standards ... and such other conditions as are necessary to assure compliance with applicable requirements." 42 U.S.C. § 7661c(a). Subsection (b) elaborates that "[t]he Administrator may by rule prescribe procedures and methods for determining compliance and for monitoring and analysis of pollutants regulated under this chapter, but continuous emissions monitoring need not be required if alternative methods are available that provide sufficiently reliable and timely information for determining compliance." Id. § 7661c(b). Thus, § 504 establishes that EPA may promulgate rules that require implementing a compliance and monitoring method which provides "sufficiently reliable" information for determining compliance.