NYS ELEC. & GAS CORP. v. PSC
[…] More specifically, NYSEG argues that Public Service Law § 66 (12-b) (a) only authorizes the Commission to approve flex rate contracts for "classes" of similarly situated customers.

Public Service Law § 66 (12) (d) provides that

"No utility shall charge, demand, collect or receive a greater or less or different compensation for any service rendered or to be rendered than the rates and charges specified in its schedule filed and in effect; nor shall any utility refund or remit in any manner or by any device any portion of the rates or charges so specified, nor extend to any person any form of contract or agreement, or any rule or regulation, or any privilege or facility, except such as are regularly and uniformly extended to all
...

To continue reading

Request your trial
3 cases
  • Nat'l Energy Marketers Ass'n v. N.Y. State Pub. Serv. Comm'n
    • United States
    • New York Supreme Court
    • June 30, 2017
    ...is appropriate to defer to the agency ( Matter of New York State Elec. & Gas Corp. v. Public Serv.