Dolquist v. City of Bellflower
[…] Government Code section 830 defines the concept of dangerous condition insofar as that term applies to dangerous conditions of public property, as follows: "(a) 'Dangerous condition' means a condition of property that creates a substantial (as distinguished from a minor, trivial or insignificant) risk of injury when such property or adjacent property is used with due care in a manner in which it is reasonably foreseeable that it will be used."

Government Code section 830.2 tells us when, within the meaning of the chapter of the Government Code, dealing with dangerous conditions of public property, a condition is not dangerous: "A condition is not a dangerous condition within the meaning of this chapter if the trial or appellate court, viewing the evidence most favorably to the plaintiff, determines as a matter of law that the risk created by the condition was of such a minor, trivial or insignificant nature in view of the surrounding circumstances that no reasonable person would conclude that the condition created a substantial risk of injury when such property or adjacent property was used with due care in a manner in which it was reasonably foreseeable...."