Ptg Logistics, LLC v. Bickel's Snack Foods, Inc.
[…] Personal jurisdiction over an out-of-state defendant can be either general or specific depending on the type of contacts the defendant had with the forum state. Reynolds v. International Amateur Athletic Federation, 23 F.3d 1110, 1115 (6th Cir. 1994). In this case, because neither Defendant had contacts within's the state of Ohio apart from those that gave rise to the cause of action, the Court must decide if plaintiff has established a prima facie case for the assertion of specific personal jurisdiction over the defendants.

Under § 2307.382(A)(1) of the Ohio Revised Code, "A court may exercise personal jurisdiction over a person who acts directly or by an agent, as to a cause of action arising from the person's ... transacting business in this state."