Van Wersch v. Dept. of Health and Human Services
[…] BACKGROUND

The pertinent facts are not in dispute. Ms. Van Wersch, a nonpreference eligible,2 began her employment with the agency on March 26, 1989, when she was hired in a temporary position in the competitive service.3 Later, she was converted to an excepted service position4 pursuant to 5 C.F.R. § 213.3102(u).5 Section 213.3102(u) allows agencies to appoint "severely physically handicapped persons" to excepted service positions. Pursuant to the regulation, Ms. Van Wersch was under a temporary appointment pending conversion to the competitive service. See 5 C.F.R. § 213.3102(u)(1) (The "executive civil service" includes "positions . . . filled by severely physically handicapped persons who: . . . under a temporary appointment have demonstrated their ability to perform the duties satisfactorily . . . . Upon completion of 2 years of satisfactory service under this authority, the employee may qualify for conversion to competitive status . . . ."). The Office of Personnel Management (OPM) has determined that these types of appointments, "made with the intent of converting the employee to an appointment in the competitive service," initially are served under a probationary or trial period. 57 Fed.Reg. 20041 (1992).