Van Wersch v. Dept. of Health and Human Services
[…] As noted above, Ms. Van Wersch is not appealing the Board's determination that she was never converted to the competitive service, which would have made her an "employee" under 5 U.S.C. § 7511(a)(1)(A). In addition, at the time of her removal, Ms. Van Wersch was a nonpreference eligible in an excepted service position. Consequently, she could not qualify as an "employee" under 5 U.S.C. § 7511(a)(1)(B), which applies only to preference eligibles in the excepted service. Thus, Ms. Van Wersch could only appeal to the Board if, at the time of her removal, she qualified as an "employee" under 5 U.S.C. § 7511(a)(1)(C).

It is undisputed that, at the time of her removal, Ms. Van Wersch was "serving a probationary or trial period under an initial appointment pending conversion to the competitive service." It also is undisputed that, at the time of her removal, she had "completed 2 years of current continuous service in the same or similar positions in an Executive agency under other than a temporary appointment limited to 2 years or less."