Gee Coal Co. v. Dep't of Fin.
[…] If this contention is sound, the ruling of the superior court is correct. If, on the other hand, appellant's contention is correct that such freight charges are a part of the sale price of the coal, although made a separate item in billing customers, that ruling was erroneous, and the judgment of the trial court should be reversed.

Both appellant and appellee agree that the question presented is one of law and that it is to be determined from the statute. It is therefore unnecessary to set out rule 25 of the appellant department, which purported to deal with freight charges.

Section 1 of the Retailers' Occupation Tax Act (Smith-Hurd Ann. St. c. 120, § 440; Cahill's Rev. St. 1933, c. 120, par. 426), defines selling price as follows: “Selling price' or the ‘amount of a sale’ means the consideration for a sale valued in money whether received in money or otherwise, including cash, credits, services and property of every kind or nature...

To continue reading

Request your trial
13 cases
  • Kean v. Wal-Mart Stores, Inc.
    • United States
    • Illinois Supreme Court
    • November 19, 2009
    ...used, labor or service cost, or "any other expense whatsoever." These words are all-embracing in their scope. (Gee Coal Co. v. Department of Finance, 361 Ill. 293.) The obvious meaning of the expression "any other expense whatsoever" precludes the deduction which plaintiffs seek to make in ......