Davenport v. Washington Educ. Ass'n
[…] The EERA, however, does not require that the union must be joined by every employee who benefits from its collective bargaining activity.8 Instead, it mandates, if the union and the employer so provide in a collective bargaining agreement (CBA), that each benefited employee who opts to join must pay union dues, and that each benefited employee who opts not to join must pay an "agency shop fee" equivalent to such dues.9 It further mandates, by virtue of RCW 41.59.060(2) and .100, that the employing school district deduct dues or the equivalent "agency shop fee" from the employee's salary. RCW 41.59.060(2) states in part:

If an agency shop provision is agreed to and becomes effective pursuant to RCW 41.59.100 ... the agency fee equal to the fees and dues required of membership in the exclusive bargaining representative shall be deducted from the salary of employees in the bargaining unit.

And RCW 41.59.100 reiterates, subject to an exception not pertinent here:

If an agency shop provision is agreed to [in the CBA], the employer shall enforce it by deducting from the salary payments to members of the bargaining unit the dues required of membership in the bargaining representative, or, for nonmembers thereof, a fee equivalent to such dues.

¶ 3 From 1975 until December 1992, Washington law did not restrict the manner in which a union could later spend agency shop fees after receiving them.