NY State Dairy Foods v. Northeast Dairy Compact Comm'n
[…] As the federal Class I price increased, the over-order obligation decreased in order to keep the net price constant at $16.94 per hundredweight. The Commission applied this over-order price regulation to all Class I fluid milk distributed within the regulated area, including milk produced and processed outside the region by partially regulated plants.

The over-order price regulation included an additional assessment of $.032 per hundredweight. The Compact explicitly grants this authority to the Commission to recover its administrative costs. See Compact § 18(a) ("[I]f regulations establishing an over-order price or a compact marketing order are adopted, they may include an assessment for the specific purpose of their administration."). The Commission applied this assessment to all fluid milk products distributed...

To continue reading

Request your trial
21 cases
  • Alliance of Automobile Mfrs. v. Gwadosky, No. CIV.03-154-B-W.
    • United States
    • U.S. District Court — District of Maine
    • January 25, 2005