Damsky v. Fed. Commun Comm'n, 99-1018
[…] The agreement resulting in Homewood Radio's receipt of the construction permit constituted such a settlement.

However, while the parties here were negotiating for settlement, Congress amended § 309(j) of the Communications Act to require the Commission to grant construction permits through a competitive bidding system. See 47 U.S.C. § 309(j) (Supp. III 1997). Since the mandatory competitive bidding system applied to applications filed after July 1, 1997, newlyenacted § 309(l) covered the applications filed in this case because the filings occurred before July 1, 1997. Subsection 309(l)(1) states that the Commission "shall ... have the authority" to resolve the pre-July 1, 1997 filings through competitive bidding. In addition, subsection 309(l)(3) required the Commission to "waive any provisions of its regulations necessary to permit such persons to enter an agreement to procure the removal of a conflict between their applications during the 180-day period beginning on the date of August 15, 1997." Here, the settlement...

To continue reading

Request your trial
11 cases
  • Snohomish Cnty. v. Surface Transp. Bd.
    • United States
    • U.S. Court of Appeals — District of Columbia Circuit
    • 27 Marzo 2020