USA v. Koh, Docket Nos. 99-1034
[…] On January 14, 1999, following a remand by this Court for the correction of technical errors, the District Court entered amended judgments of conviction.

This timely appeal followed.

DISCUSSION
I. Application of the False Statements Statute

We review questions of statutory interpretation de novo, and begin with the language of the statute. See United States v. Figueroa, 165 F.3d 111, 114 (2d Cir. 1998).

The conspiracy of which Koh was convicted in the bank fraud trial centered on the substantive crime of submission of false loan applications to the Bank of Seoul under 18 U.S.C. 1014, which provides in pertinent part:

Whoever knowingly makes any false statement or report, or willfully overvalues any land, property or security, for the purpose of influencing in any way the action of . . . a branch or agency of a foreign bank (as such terms are defined in paragraphs (1) and (3) of section 1(b) of the International Banking Act of 1978) . . . upon any application, advance, discount, purchase, purchase agreement, repurchase agreement, commitment, or loan . . . shall [be guilty of a crime].

The reference to "a branch or agency of a foreign bank," was added to 1014 as part of the Crime Control Act of 1990, Pub.