1996 -NMSC- 78, Sims v. Sims
[…] 15 Furthermore, Aline Sims argues that, under Section 42-5-1, the persons requesting partition must be the "owners" of the land in question. Since lessees are by definition not the owners of the land that they are leasing, she alleges that the statute precludes lessees from requesting partition of that leasehold.

16 Aline Sims finds additional support for these claims in other language from the Partition Act. For example, she notes that Section 42-5-6 authorizes the court to appoint commissioners who are empowered to "make partition of said lands, tenements and hereditaments, assigning to each party his share by metes and bounds." (Emphasis added.) She contends therefore, that Section 42-5-6 applies only to real...

To continue reading

Request your trial
310 cases
  • State v. Muller
    • United States
    • Court of Appeals of New Mexico
    • February 9, 2022