1997 -NMCA- 68, Sanchez v. San Juan Concrete Co.
[…] II. EXCLUSIVITY OF WORKERS' COMPENSATION ACT

¶6 San Juan relies on the exclusive-remedy provisions of the Workers' Compensation Act. The pertinent language of Section 52-1-6(E) (effective Jan. 1, 1992), states:

The Workers' Compensation Act provides exclusive remedies. No cause of action outside the Workers' Compensation Act shall be brought by an employee ... against the employer ... for any matter relating to the occurrence of ... any injury ... covered by the Workers' Compensation Act.

Likewise, Section 52-1-9 states that the Act is the exclusive remedy for injuries "caused by accident arising out of and in the course of [the worker's] employment."

¶7 San Juan contends that Plaintiff's tort claim is barred because his injury was covered by the Workers' Compensation Act. It relies on the following language from Section 52-1-19: