1997 -NMCA- 72, Espinosa v. Albuquerque Pub. Co., s. 16701
[…] This Court granted Espinosa's motion to consolidate the appeals from the district court's entry of summary judgment and the WCJ's compensation order. Both appeals have been consolidated for purposes of our review.

II. DISCUSSION

¶6 Espinosa wishes to pursue a tort claim in district court against the Company to recover damages for the injuries he sustained in the accident, while the Company maintains that Espinosa is limited to the relief afforded him under the WCA. Resolving this dispute turns on the purpose and effect of the exclusivity provisions contained in Section 52-1-9 of the WCA and the definition of "injury by accident arising out of and in the course of employment" in Section 52-1-19 of the WCA. The issue was preserved below.

A. Standard of Review

¶7 The interpretation of Sections 52-1-9 and -19 of the WCA is a question of law that does not require us to defer to the statutory interpretation of the district court or the WCJ. See Cox v.