1998 -NMCA- 102, State v. Shije
[…] Defendant was sentenced to fifteen years on the murder charge, eighteen months on the contributing to delinquency charge, and fifteen years on the conspiracy charge. Defendant only challenges his sentence on the conspiracy charge. See State v. Fish, 102 N.M. 775, 777, 701 P.2d 374, 376 (Ct.App.1985) (issues raised in the docketing statement but not briefed are deemed abandoned).

DISCUSSION

¶4 In this case of first impression, we are called on to decide the proper application and extent of NMSA 1978, Section 31-18-15(A) (1994). This subsection provides in relevant part:

A. If a person is convicted of a noncapital felony, the basic sentence of imprisonment is as follows:

...

(2) for a second degree felony resulting in the death of a human being, fifteen years imprisonment;

(3) for a second degree felony, nine years imprisonment.

It is undisputed that conspiracy to commit first degree murder is a second degree felony. See NMSA 1978, § 30-28-2 (1979). The only real question is whether the conspiracy resulted in the death of a person as contemplated by Section 31-18-15(A)(2).