1998 -NMCA- 102, State v. Shije
[…] DISCUSSION

¶4 In this case of first impression, we are called on to decide the proper application and extent of NMSA 1978, Section 31-18-15(A) (1994). This subsection provides in relevant part:

A. If a person is convicted of a noncapital felony, the basic sentence of imprisonment is as follows:

...

(2) for a second degree felony resulting in the death of a human being, fifteen years imprisonment;

(3) for a second degree felony, nine years imprisonment.

It is undisputed that conspiracy to commit first degree murder is a second degree felony. See NMSA 1978, § 30-28-2 (1979). The only real question is whether the conspiracy resulted in the death of a person as contemplated by Section 31-18-15(A)(2).

¶5 Defendant argues that "[c]onspiracy simply is not a felony resulting in the death of a human being." He maintains that since conspiracy is an initiatory crime resulting solely from an agreement to commit a crime, the agreement in and of itself could never result in the death of another person. In other words, he contends that the crime is complete once the agreement is reached.