1998 -NMCA- 131, Campos Enterprises, Inc. v. Edwin K. Williams and Co.
[…] Assertion of Personal Jurisdiction

¶7 In order to assert personal jurisdiction over a non-resident defendant, Plaintiffs must establish that jurisdiction meets the three-part test articulated in Doe. Plaintiffs must show that (1) Defendant committed an act as defined in the long-arm statute, (2) Plaintiffs' cause of action arose out of and concerns such alleged act, and (3) Defendant has minimum contacts with New Mexico to satisfy due process concerns. See id.; see also § 38-1-16(A). The pertinent part of the long-arm statute states:

A. Any person, whether or not a citizen or resident of this state, who in person or through an agent does any of the acts enumerated in this subsection thereby submits himself or his personal representative to the jurisdiction of the courts of this state as to any cause of action arising from:

(1) the transaction of any business within this state ....

(3) the commission of a tortious act within this state.

Section 38-1-16(A)(1), (3).

¶1 Transaction of any Business