1998 -NMCA- 160, State v. Gardner
[…] See Citizens for Incorporation, Inc. v. Board of County Comm'rs, 115 N.M. 710, 717, 858 P.2d 86, 93 (Ct.App.1993).

¶8 Section 66-8-110(A) provides that the "results of a test performed pursuant to the Implied Consent Act ... may be introduced into evidence in any civil action or criminal action arising out of the acts alleged to have been committed by the person tested[.]" (Emphasis added.) Prior to its amendment in 1993, the Implied Consent Act, Section 66-8-107(B), stated that a "test of blood or breath shall be administered at the direction of a law enforcement officer" when there was probable cause to believe a person was driving while intoxicated. NMSA 1978, § 66-8-107(B) (1985). Following its amendment, Section 66-8-107(B) states that a "test of blood or breath or both, approved by the scientific laboratory division of the department of health pursuant to the provisions of Section 24-1-22 NMSA 1978, shall be administered at the direction of a law enforcement officer" when there is probable cause to believe a person was driving while intoxicated. (Emphasis added.)