1998 -NMCA- 160, State v. Gardner
[…] See 1993 N.M.Laws, ch. 66 (amending, inter alia, NMSA 1978, §§ 66-8-102, -102.1, -107, & -109 to -112 (1993)). All parts of this statute must be read together and each part must be considered in relation to the others to determine whether substantial compliance with the twenty-minute observation period is sufficient. See Citizens for Incorporation, Inc. v. Board of County Comm'rs, 115 N.M. 710, 717, 858 P.2d 86, 93 (Ct.App.1993).

¶8 Section 66-8-110(A) provides that the "results of a test performed pursuant to the Implied Consent Act ... may be introduced into evidence in any civil action or criminal action arising out of the acts alleged to have been committed by the person tested[.]" (Emphasis added.) Prior to its amendment in 1993, the Implied Consent Act, Section 66-8-107(B), stated that a "test of blood or breath shall be administered at the direction of a law enforcement officer" when there was probable cause to believe a person was driving while intoxicated.