1998 -NMCA- 30, Valdez v. Wal-Mart Stores, Inc.
[…] 13). .... Worker is not totally disabled as defined by § 52-1-25 (effective January 1, 1991).

On appeal, Worker raises three specific issues: (1) the constitutionality of the permanent total disability benefit statute, (2) the judge's failure to award total disability benefits, and (3) the judge's method of determining the permanent partial disability award.

II. DISCUSSION
A. The Permanent Total Disability Benefit Statute and Equal Protection

¶4 The judge held that Worker was not entitled to permanent total disability benefits under NMSA 1978, Section 52-1-25 (1991). Section 52-1-25(A) provides: "As used in the Workers' Compensation Act [this article], 'permanent total disability' means the permanent and total loss or loss of use of both hands or both arms or both feet or both legs or both eyes or any two of them."

¶5 Worker argues that Section 52-1-25 violates equal protection because the statute arbitrarily denies total disability to workers who are unable to work and grants total disability to those who can work.