1998 -NMSC- 51, Kitchell v. Public Service Co. of New Mexico
[…] ¶3 "The extreme remedy of summary judgment must be used with caution." Rummel v. St. Paul Surplus Lines Ins. Co., 1997-NMSC-042, p 9, 123 N.M. 767, 945 P.2d 985. "Where there is a question as to any issue of material fact, summary judgment is inappropriate." Id. "In reviewing the grant or denial of summary judgment, this Court considers the undisputed facts, and determines whether under those facts summary judgment was proper as a matter of law." Id.

¶4 Count I of Kitchell's complaint alleges that he was discharged and his health benefits terminated in violation of the Human Rights Act, Section 28-1-7, which provides in relevant part:

It is an unlawful discriminatory practice for: A. an employer, unless based on a bona fide occupational qualification, to refuse to hire, to discharge, to promote or demote or to discriminate in matters of compensation, terms, conditions or privileges of employment against any person otherwise qualified because of race, age, religion, color, national origin, ancestry, sex, physical or mental handicap or serious medical condition ....

(Emphasis added).