Regents of University of California v. Superior Court
[…] The other question concerns the right of action granted by subdivision (a) of section 11130.3 (hereafter section 11130.3(a)): "Any interested person may commence an action by mandamus, injunction, or declaratory relief for the purpose of obtaining a judicial determination that an action taken by a state body in violation of" the act's notice or open-and-public-meeting requirement is "null and void.... Any action seeking such a judicial determination shall be commenced within 30 days from the date the action was taken." Is this right of action limited by the thirty-day statute of limitations contained therein?