20 Cal.4th 784A, People v. Douglas
[…] [972 P.2d 154] be seen, subdivision (a) of section 1238 authorizes appeals in a number of specified circumstances, while subdivision (d) limits that authorization by prohibiting the People's appeals from orders granting probation. Whether the appeal lies in the current case, therefore, depends on whether it is authorized by subdivision (a) and, if so, whether it is nevertheless barred by subdivision (d).

In the closely related context of defendants' appeals, an order suspending imposition of sentence and granting probation is considered a final judgment (§ 1237, subd. (a)), with the consequence that orders made after the grant of probation are generally appealable by the defendant as "[f]rom any order made after judgment, affecting the substantial rights of the party." (§ 1237, subd. (b); see In re Bine (1957) 47 Cal.2d 814, 817, 306 P.2d 445 [order modifying probation appealable]; People v. Romero (1991) 235 Cal.App.3d 1423, 1425-1426, 1 Cal.Rptr.2d 468 [order denying motion for early termination of probation and relief under 1203.4 appealable]; People v.