20 Cal.4th 784A, People v. Douglas
[…] (People v. Smith (1983) 33 Cal.3d 596, 600, 189 Cal.Rptr. 862, 659 P.2d 1152.) Section 1238, the text of which is set out in full in the margin, governs the People's appeals from orders or judgments of the superior courts. 4 As can To repeat, the People sought to appeal from the order, made pursuant to section 17, subdivision (b)(3) (hereafter section 17(b)(3)), declaring count 1 to be a misdemeanor, not from the grant of probation. We agree with the People that their appeal, under the circumstances of this case, was authorized by subdivision (a)(5) of section 1238, which permits appeal from "[a]n order made after judgment, affecting the substantial rights of the people."

[972 P.2d 154] be seen, subdivision (a) of section 1238 authorizes appeals in a number of specified circumstances, while subdivision (d) limits that authorization by prohibiting the People's appeals from orders granting probation.