20 Cal.4th 784A, People v. Douglas
[…] Minjarez (1980) 102 Cal.App.3d 309, 312, 162 Cal.Rptr. 292 [sentence imposed, then custody credits ordered];  People v. Holly (1976) 62 Cal.App.3d 797, 800-801, 133 Cal.Rptr. 331 [sentence imposed, then stayed pursuant to section 654].) 7
                

Having determined the People's appeal of the superior court's section 17(b)(3) declaration was authorized under subdivision (a) of section 1238, we must go on to decide whether it was nonetheless barred by subdivision (d) of the same statute.

Subdivision (d) of section 1238 provides, in full: "Nothing contained in this section shall be construed to authorize an appeal from an order granting probation. Instead, the people may seek appellate review of any grant of probation, whether or not the court imposes sentence, by means of a petition for a writ of mandate or prohibition which is filed within 60...

To continue reading

Request your trial
91 cases
  • People v. Alice
    • United States
    • California Supreme Court
    • July 5, 2007
    ...Penal Code section 1238 "governs the People's appeals from orders or judgments of the superior courts." (People v.