In re McKiearnan
[…] Order of Dismissal at 3. McKiearnan then filed a motion for discretionary review, which we granted.

II

¶ 5 A personal restraint petitioner has the burden of demonstrating his judgment and sentence is facially invalid. In re Pers. Restraint of Turay, 150 Wash.2d 71, 82, 74 P.3d 1194 (2003).

¶ 6 McKiearnan filed this PRP in October 2007, more than 20 years after his judgment became final on May 19, 1987.3 Under RCW 10.73.090(1), a collateral attack on a judgment and sentence may not be filed "more than one year after the judgment becomes final if the judgment and sentence is valid on its face and was rendered by a court of competent jurisdiction." (Emphasis added.) The time bar may be avoided if the petitioner can establish one of six exceptions listed under RCW 10.73.100.