T.L. v. W.C.L.
[…] 883 So.2d at 641. A judgment is entered in a manner inconsistent with due process when the substantive rights of a party are adjudicated without notice or an opportunity to be heard. M.H. v. Jer.W., 51 So.3d 334, 337–38 (Ala.Civ.App.2010).

In this case, the mother acknowledges that she expressly consented to the entry of the dependency judgment and that she formally waived her right to notice of the proceedings that led to the dependency judgment. She asserts, however, that the juvenile court violated her right to appointed counsel. Section 12–15–305(b), Ala.Code 1975, provides, in pertinent part:

"In dependency ... cases, the respondent parent ... shall be informed of his or her right to be represented by counsel and, if the juvenile court determines that he or she is indigent, counsel shall be appointed where the respondent parent ... is unable for financial reasons to retain his or her own counsel."

The mother argues that, because she proved that she was indigent through the affidavit of indigency that she filed with the juvenile court on August 29, 2012, the juvenile court was required to appoint counsel for her.