State v. Sutherby
[…] State v. Neher, 112 Wash.2d 347, 351, 771 P.2d 330 (1989). If a statute does not clearly and unambiguously identify the unit of prosecution, then we resolve any ambiguity under the rule of lenity to avoid "`turning a single transaction into multiple offenses.'" Adel, 136 Wash.2d at 634-35, 965 P.2d 1072 (quoting Bell v. United States, 349 U.S. 81, 84, 75 S.Ct. 620, 99 L.Ed. 905 (1955)).

¶ 15 The first question is what act or course of conduct has the legislature proscribed? State v. Root, 141 Wash.2d 701, 706, 9 P.3d 214 (2000); Adel, 136 Wash.2d at 634, 965 P.2d 1072. Former RCW 9.68A.070 provided: "[a] person who knowingly possesses visual or printed matter depicting a minor engaged in sexually explicit conduct is guilty of a class C felony." From the text of the statute it is clear that the proscribed conduct is the possession of child pornography.