State v. Stahl, Case No. 2D14–4283
[…] Here, the order is not appealable pursuant to rule 9.140(c)(1) and the State cannot appeal an acquittal. See Pettis, 520 So.2d at 253.

Stahl was charged with the third-degree felony of video voyeurism by "intentionally us[ing] an imaging device to secretly view, broadcast, or record under or through the clothing being worn by another person, without that person's knowledge and consent, for the purpose of viewing the body of, or the undergarments worn by, that person" for his "amusement, entertainment, sexual arousal, gratification, or profit." § 810.145(2)(c). A necessary element of the crime is the use of an imaging device, defined as "any mechanical, digital, or electronic viewing device; still camera; camcorder; motion picture camera; or any other instrument, equipment, or format capable of recording, storing, or transmitting visual images of another person." § 810.145(1)(b). Absent photographic or video evidence of the crime, the State's case would rest solely on the victim's statements and the video surveillance depicting Stahl moving a device in his hand toward the victim's skirt.