Grable & Sons Metal Prod. v. Darue Engineering
[…] In the absence of any showing of prejudice, the court held that the Kabakjians' undisputed actual notice of seizure and sale demonstrated substantial compliance with § 6335, sufficient to transfer title. See also Kaggen v. Internal Revenue Service, 71 F.3d 1018, 1021 (2nd Cir.1995) (holding substantial compliance with § 6335(a) to be sufficient).

Plaintiff insists that Kabakjian is wrongly decided, based on "faulty statutory construction." Plaintiff contends that § 6339(b)(2) does not mean what it seems plainly to say. Section 6339(b)(2) provides:

(b) Deed of real property.-In the case of the sale of real property pursuant to Section 6335-

....

(2) Deed as conveyance of title.-If the proceedings of the Secretary as set forth have been substantially in accordance with the provisions of the law, such deed shall be considered and operate as a conveyance of all the right, title, and interest the party delinquent had in and to the real property thus sold at the time the