Dana, Matter of
[…] This argument must be rejected. Where the Legislature enumerates certain exceptions to a statute, a court may assume that it intended to exclude other exceptions based on the rule expressio unius est exclusio alterius. "Under this maxim, if [a] statute specifies one exception to a general rule or assumes to specify the effects of a certain provision, other exceptions or effects are excluded" (Black's Law Dictionary 581 [6th ed 1990]. The only exception to the mandatory termination provision in Domestic Relations Law § 117(1)(a) is contained in Domestic Relations Law § 117(1)(d), which provides:

"When a natural or adoptive parent, having lawful custody of a child, marries or remarries and consents that the stepparent may adopt such child, such consent shall not relieve the parent so consenting of any parental duty toward such child nor shall such consent or the order of adoption affect the rights of such consenting spouse and such adoptive...

To continue reading

Request your trial
3 cases
  • Jacob, Matter of
    • United States
    • New York Court of Appeals Court of Appeals
    • 2 Noviembre 1995
    ... Page 716 ... 636 N.Y.S.2d 716 ... 86 N.Y.2d 651, 660 N.E.2d 397, 64 USLW 2294 ... In the Matter of JACOB, an Infant.