Dana, Matter of
[…] "[the] [p]etitioner does not fall within any of the classifications under Domestic Relations Law Section 110. She therefore lacks standing to bring this proceeding".

Since the petitioner is an "adult unmarried person", we disagree with the Family Court's holding that she lacked standing to adopt under Domestic Relations Law § 110 (see, In Interest of Angel Lace M., 184 Wis.2d 492, 516 N.W.2d 678, 682; cf., Matter of Jacob, 210 A.D.2d 876, 620 N.Y.S.2d 640). However, the Family Court also held that the proposed adoption ran afoul of Domestic Relations Law § 117(1)(a) and was not permitted. That statute provides as follows:

" § 117. Effect of adoption.

"1(a) After the making of an order of adoption the natural parents of the adoptive child shall be relieved of all parental duties toward and of all responsibilities for and shall have no rights over such adoptive child or to his property by descent or succession, except as hereinafter stated".

Under the plain meaning of this statute, whenever there is an adoption, there must be ("shall be") a termination of the natural parents' rights.