Polytech, Inc. v. Affiliated FM Ins. Co.
[…] Mo.Ann.Stat. Sec. 379.140. Polytech argues that the very terms of the statute make it applicable here because this is a suit brought "upon [a policy] of insurance against loss or damage by fire...." Id. The district court agreed with Polytech, finding that the plain language of the statute made this business interruption policy a valued policy under Missouri law. Affiliated argues that section 379.140 does not apply here because it applies only to real property and business interruption losses do not qualify as real property. We agree with Affiliated.

Section 379.140 applies only to real property. Mo.Stat.Ann. Sec. 379.145(2) (Vernon 1969) ("This and section 379.140 shall apply only to real property insured.") 1 ; see also Wells, 653 S.W.2d at 210 (noting the same limitation). "Real property" is defined in the Missouri statutes as real estate, lands, or premises. Mo.Ann.Stat. Sec. 1.020(16) (Vernon 1969 & West Supp.1993).