Boyer v. West
[…] Boyer's dispute with the Agency concerns the fourth element of his application, the degree of his disability. Boyer argues that the Agency's rating schedule for hearing loss promulgated under 38 U.S.C. § 1155 improperly treats Boyer's right-ear hearing as normal for the purposes of evaluating his service-connected left-ear hearing loss. Based on this treatment, the Agency determined that Boyer's left-ear hearing loss was zero-percent disabling. Boyer also challenges the Agency's interpretation of 38 U.S.C. § 1110, which provides that "[f]or disability resulting from personal injury suffered . . . in line of duty, . . . in the active military . . . service . . . the United States will pay to any veteran thus disabled . . . compensation as provided in this subchapter."

According to Boyer, Congress left the term "disability" in these statutes without a clear definition or meaning, and the term is similarly undefined in the Agency's regulations and rating schedules concerning disability compensation.