210 So.3d 1231 (Fla. 2017), SC16-181, In re Amendments to Florida Evidence Code

Docket NºSC16-181
Citation210 So.3d 1231, 42 Fla.L.Weekly S 179
Opinion JudgePER CURIAM.
Party NameIN RE: AMENDMENTS TO THE FLORIDA EVIDENCE CODE
AttorneyGregory Paul Borgognoni, Chair, Code and Rules of Evidence Committee, Borgognoni Law, PL, Coral Gables, Florida; Peter Anthony Sartes, II, Past Chair, Code and Rules of Evidence Committee, Law Offices of Tragos, Sartes & Tragos, Clearwater, Florida; Perry Michael Adair, Vice-Chair, Code and Rules...
Judge PanelLABARGA, C.J., and PARIENTE, LEWIS, and QUINCE, JJ., concur. POLSTON, J., concurs in part and dissents in part with an opinion, in which CANADY, J., concurs. LAWSON, J., did not participate. LABARGA, C.J., and PARIENTE, LEWIS, and QUINCE, JJ., concur. POLSTON, J., concurs in part and dissents in ...
Case DateFebruary 16, 2017
CourtUnited States State Supreme Court of Florida

Page 1231

210 So.3d 1231 (Fla. 2017)

42 Fla.L.Weekly S 179

IN RE: AMENDMENTS TO THE FLORIDA EVIDENCE CODE

No. SC16-181

Supreme Court of Florida

February 16, 2017

Page 1232

[Copyrighted Material Omitted]

Page 1233

[Copyrighted Material Omitted]

Page 1234

Original Proceedings -- Florida Bar Code and Rules of Evidence Committee.

Gregory Paul Borgognoni, Chair, Code and Rules of Evidence Committee, Borgognoni Law, PL, Coral Gables, Florida; Peter Anthony Sartes, II, Past Chair, Code and Rules of Evidence Committee, Law Offices of Tragos, Sartes & Tragos, Clearwater, Florida; Perry Michael Adair, Vice-Chair, Code and Rules of Evidence Committee, Becker & Poliakoff, P.A., Coral Gables, Florida; Patricia M. Dodson, Vice-Chair, Code and Rules of Evidence Committee, Ponte Vedra, Florida; James Norcross Floyd, Vice-Chair, Code and Rules of Evidence Committee, City Attorney's Office, Tallahassee, Florida; John Wayne Hogan, Code and Rules of Evidence Committee, Terrell Hogan, Jacksonville, Florida; Andrew Hamilton, Code and Rules of Evidence Committee, Andrew Hamilton, P.A., Tampa, Florida; Judge Claudia Rickert Isom, Thirteenth Judicial Circuit, Code and Rules of Evidence Committee, Tampa, Florida; and John F. Harkness, Jr., Executive Director, and Krys Godwin, Bar Staff Liaison, The Florida Bar, Tallahassee, Florida, for Petitioner.

Michael R. Alford, Senior Vice President/Deputy General Counsel, on behalf of Raymond James Financial, Inc., Saint Petersburg, Florida; Moises Melendez of Sedgwick LLP, Fort Lauderdale, Florida; Jane Anderson and Andrew Abramovich of Boyd & Jenerette, P.A., Jacksonville, Florida; Mark R. Antonelli of Gaebe, Mullen, Antonelli & Dimatteo, Coral Gables, Florida; Lewis F. Collins, Jr. of Butler Weihmuller Katz Craig LLP, Tampa, Florida; Michael J. Corso of Henderson, Franklin, Starnes & Holt, P.A., Fort Myers, Florida; Michael Ross D'Lugo and Richards Huff Ford of Wicker Smith O'Hara McCoy & Ford, P.A., Orlando, Florida; Peter Reed Corbin of Ford & Harrison LLP, Jacksonville, Florida; Patrick Edward Quinlan of Searcy Denney Scarola Barnhart & Shipley, P.A., West Palm Beach, Florida; Richard Paul Pravato of Law Office of Wolf & Provato, Fort Lauderdale, Florida; Brett J. Yonon of Law Office of Wolf & Pravato, Fort Lauderdale, Florida; Vincent Joseph Pravato of Law Office of Wolf & Pravato, Fort Lauderdale, Florida; Brian Harris Malamud of Law Office of Wolf & Pravato, Fort Lauderdale, Florida; Stephen Fink, Hollywood, Florida; Walter Gary Meloon, Orlando, Florida; Jose M. Rubio, Jr., Mascotte, Florida; Sam Arledge, Odessa, Florida; Richard May, Quincy, Florida; John Gory, Ocala, Florida; John Yunker, Osprey, Florida; Alan Chandler, Newberry, Florida; Dannie Griffin, Panama City, Florida; Dan Johnson, Sarasota, Florida; Richard Carroll, Rockledge, Florida; Richard Feagle, Archer, Florida; Cherly Kluesener, Mount Dora, Florida; Steve Hatfield, Sanibel, Florida; Tommy Pippin, Panama City, Florida; Bob Mercer, Orlando, Florida; William Cowherd, Edgewater, Florida; Laura Mitchell, Cantonment, Florida; Tim Loughran, Oviedo, Florida; Jim Rackley, Jr., Tallahassee, Florida; Lloyd Johnson Sarber, III of Marks Gray, P.A., Jacksonville, Florida; Tim Barter, Bradenton, Florida; Nate Oglesby, Winter Garden, Florida; Jim Dietrich, Saint Cloud, Florida; Jo-Ann Taylor, Islamorada, Florida; Tim Dozier, Zephyrhills, Florida; Sandrine Kouyessein, Port Saint Lucie, Florida; Charles G. Fairbanks, Jr., Anthony, Florida; Grover McKee, Jr., Tallahassee, Florida; Pam Willis, Monticello, Florida; Carolina Diaz, Naples, Florida; Bob Nelson, Saint Augustine, Florida; Kjhh Hodges, Pompano Beach, Florida; Mike Jakubowski, North Port, Florida; Judy Powers, West Palm Beach, Florida; Brenda C. Smith, Punta Gorda, Florida; Mike Jensen, Orlando, Florida; Kevin Wheeler, Alva, Florida; Virginia Murphy, East Palatka, Florida; Frank Sweeney, Bradenton, Florida; Brice R. Holladay, Jacksonville, Florida; Michelle Smith, Winter Springs, Florida; Paul Scholer, Miami, Florida; Jack Chason, Tallahassee, Florida; James Baker, Jacksonville, Florida; Jess Dade, Ruskin, Florida; Mark De Jong, Bradenton, Florida; Gary Kallmeyer, Haines City, Florida; Uma Lekhram, Plant City, Florida; Ralph T. Rogers, Milton, Florida; Stephen Jones, Gainesville, Florida; Stephen Stump, Ocala, Florida; Brian Hershberger, Ocala, Florida; Glenn Birket, Orlando, Florida; Jerry E. Pierce, Winter Park, Florida; Steven A. Nisbet, Labelle, Florida; Jay Stees, Dunnellon, Florida; Gordon Koegler of Law Offices of Gordon Koegler, P.A., Fort Lauderdale, Florida; Scott Marlo Newmark of Carner, Newmark & Cohen, LLP, Fort Lauderdale, Florida; David Haase, Lakeland, Florida; Rodger Mena, Lake City, Florida; David Batson, Jr., Tallahassee, Florida; Alan Cody, Fort Myers, Florida; Margaret Bigham, Gulf Breeze, Florida; Terri Alba, Plant City, Florida; Susan Soverns, Hollywood, Florida; Tina M. Noll, Dade City, Florida; Kelley Olson, Tallahassee, Florida; Roy Buncome, Fleming Island, Florida; Bob Dervaes, Yulee, Florida; Nancy J. Goulah, Tampa, Florida; Francis Morton McDonald, Jr. of McDonald Toole Wiggins, P.A., Orlando, Florida; Howard Gardner Butler of Butler Law Group, Jacksonville, Florida; David Robert Heil of David R. Heil, P.A., Winter Park, Florida; James Graber, Longwood, Florida; Jeff Godwin, Indialantic, Florida; John Doble, Odessa, Florida; James Richard Caldwell, Jr. of Rumberger Kirk & Caldwell, P.A., Tampa, Florida; Charles Henry Baumberger of Rossman, Baumberger, Reboso & Spier, P.A., Miami, Florida; Spencer Hal Silverglate of Clarke Silverglate, P.A., Miami, Florida; Tara C.F. Ryan, PhRMA, Washington, District of Columbia; J. David Williams, Progressive Insurance, Mayfield Village, Ohio; James M. Graber, Apopka, Florida; Jonathan Moore, Winter Park, Florida; Robert N. LaFontaine, Fort Myers, Florida; Lynn Hileman, Jacksonville Beach, Florida; Mikaela Olsen, Winter Garden, Florida; Debra Kneiss, Dania Beach, Florida; Terry Cole of Gunster, Yoakley & Stewart, P.A., Tallahassee, Florida; Wendy Frank Lumish of Bowman and Brooke LLP, on behalf of Florida Attorneys of Bowman and Brooke LLP, Coral Gables, Florida; Mark Hicks and Mary Joanna Gniadek of Hicks, Porter, Ebenfeld & Stein, P.A., Miami, Florida, on behalf of The Doctors Company; Douglas Malcolm McIntosh and Kimberly Kanoff Berman of McIntosh, Sawran & Cartaya, P.A., Fort Lauderdale, Florida; Dana Brooks Cooper of Barrett, Fasig & Brooks, Tallahassee, Florida; Sean Christopher Domnick of Domnick Cunningham & Whalen, Palm Beach Gardens, Florida; Michael John Thomas of Pennington P.A., Tallahassee, Florida; Brian Orr Sutter of All Injuries Law Firm, PA, Port Charlotte, Florida; Thomas Stoneham Edwards, Jr. of Edwards & Ragatz, P.A., Jacksonville, Florida, and Courtney Kneece Grimm of Bedell, Dittmar, Devault, Pillans & Coxe, P.A., Jacksonville, Florida, and Thomas Edward Bishop of Tanner Bishop, Jacksonville, Florida, on behalf of The Trial Lawyers Section of The Florida Bar; Gary M. Farmer, Sr. of Farmer Jaffe Weissing Edwards Fistos & Lehrman P.L., Fort Lauderdale, Florida; Howard Coleman Coker of Coker, Schickel, Sorenson, Posgay, Camerlengo & Iracki, P.A., Jacksonville, Florida; Joseph B. Jones of Shapiro Law Group, Bradenton, Florida; Jonathan Adam Huth of Murphy Anderson, Jacksonville, Florida; Lawton R. Graves of Murphy Anderson, Jacksonville, Florida; Nicole Tucker Melvani of Murphy Anderson, Jacksonville, Florida; Davis Daniel Balz of Murphy Anderson, Jacksonville, Florida; Gerald Anthony Giurato of Murphy Anderson, Jacksonville, Florida; Niels Murphy of Murphy Anderson, Jacksonville, Florida; William Newton Shepherd of Holland & Knight LLP, West Palm Beach, Florida; Gregory Robert Miller of Beggs & Lane RLLP, Tallahassee, Florida, Pamela Cothran Marsh of Berger Singerman, LLP, Tallahassee, Florida, A. Brian Albritton of Phelps Dunbar, Tampa, Florida, Marcos Daniel Jimenez D'Clouet of McDermitt Will & Emery, LLP, Miami, Florida, Neal Russell Sonnett of Neal R. Sonnett, P.A., Miami, Florida, James E. Felman of Kynes Markman & Felman, Tampa, Florida, Michael S. Pasano of Carlton Fields Jorden Burt, Miami, Florida, and Bruce Martin Lyons of Law Offices of Bruce M. Lyons, Fort Lauderdale, Florida; Nathaniel Edward Green of Nathaniel E. Green, P.A., Fort Lauderdale, Florida; John Allen Attaway, Jr., Publix Super Markets, Inc., Lakeland, Florida; T. Rankin Terry, Jr., Fort Myers, Florida; Henry Salas and David Orestes Caballero of Cole Scott & Kissane, P.A., Miami, Florida, on behalf of Cole, Scott & Kissane, P.A.; Kurt Eugene Lee of Kurt E. Lee, PL, Sarasota, Florida; Cecil Pearce, Tallahassee, Florida, on behalf of Florida Insurance Council; Daniel A. Murphy of Shapiro, Goldman, Babboni & Walsh, Bradenton, Florida, on behalf of Shapiro, Goldman, Babboni & Walsh; George N. Meros, Jr. and Andy Velosy Bardos of GrayRobinson, P.A., Tallahassee, Florida, and William W. Large of Florida Justice Reform Institute, Tallahassee, Florida, on behalf of Florida Justice Reform Institute; Erin O'Dell O'Brien, Jacksonville, Florida, on behalf of CSX Transportation, Inc.; Craig S. Hudson of Marshall Dennehey Warner Coleman & Goggin, Fort Lauderdale, Florida; Anthony Hunter Quackenbush of Kelley Uustal Trial Attorneys, Fort Lauderdale, Florida; James William Guarnieri, Jr. of Guarnieri Law Firm, PA, Brandon, Florida; Troy Alan Rafferty of Levin Papantonio Thomas Mitchell Rafferty & Proctor, P.A., Pensacola, Florida, on behalf of Florida Justice Association; Patrick Stephen McArdle of Grossman Roth & Partridge on behalf of Grossman Roth Yaffa & Cohen, P.A., Sarasota, Florida; Hayden Patrick O'Byrne of K& L Gates, LLP, Miami, Florida; Susan K. Spurgeon of Pennington, P.A., Tampa, Florida; Charles M. Trippe, Jr.,...

To continue reading

Request your trial

VLEX uses login cookies to provide you with a better browsing experience. If you click on 'Accept' or continue browsing this site we consider that you accept our cookie policy. ACCEPT