Rounds v. Rush Trucking Corp.
[…] But because we agree with Rush Trucking that the jury instruction misapplied New York law, we vacate and remand for a new trial unless Rounds accepts on remittitur a reduction in her award of $350,000, amounting to a total award of $581,218, plus interest.

DISCUSSION

We turn first to the magistrate judge's determination that the jury's verdict was not excessive. The magistrate judge, sitting in diversity, correctly determined that New York law governs such an inquiry and applied the standard set forth in CPLR 5501(c): "an award is excessive or inadequate if it deviates materially from what would be reasonable compensation." Our review of the magistrate judge's determination is limited to abuse of discretion. See Gasperini v. Center of Humanities, Inc., 518 U.S. 415, 438 (1996).