Manning v. Hayes
[…] The decree then states that the foregoing division was "made pursuant to the terms of the Separate Property Preservation and Definition Agreement." The divorce decree does not otherwise refer to the terms of that or any other agreement concerning the division of property or refer specifically to the Unum policy.

Less than one month later, on July 29, 1997, West died of pancreatic cancer. After West's death, Hayes claimed benefits as the named beneficiary of the Unum policy. West's estate disputed Hayes' entitlement to those benefits, arguing that Texas Family Code § 9.301 required the proceeds to be paid to the estate. Texas Family Code § 9.301 provides, in relevant part:

(a) If a decree of divorce or annulment is rendered after an insured has designated the insured's spouse as a beneficiary under a life insurance policy in force at the time of rendition, a provision in the policy in favor of the insured's former spouse is not effective unless:

(1) the decree designates the insured's former spouse as the beneficiary;

(2) the insured redesignates the former spouse as the beneficiary after rendition of the decree; or

(3) the former spouse is designated to receive the proceeds in trust for, on behalf of, or for the benefit of a dependant of either former spouse.

The dispute between West's estate and Hayes was not settled, and in February 1998, Manning sued Hayes and Unum on behalf of the estate in Texas probate court, seeking a declaratory judgment that the estate was entitled to the proceeds.